Red Sun Karate News 2022

Lower Kyu Gradings

19/12/2022

Congratulations to all the students who passed their Kyu Grading this evening.

Alan Ritchie 9th Kyu
Alison Neil 9th Kyu
Samuel Clarkson 9th Kyu
Paul Shelly 9th Kyu
Elijah Latham 9th Kyu
Paul Carroll 9th Kyu
Samuel Jennings 9th Kyu
Michael Spooner 9th Kyu
Mark Naylor 9th Kyu
Leia Smith 9th Kyu
Elliot Turner 8th Kyu
Katie Jennings 8th Kyu
Octavia-Rose Munt 8th Kyu
Harry Barrow 8th Kyu
Alex Hill 8th Kyu
Samuel Dyson 7th Kyu
Kai Marlow 7th Kyu
Lilly May Bentham 7th Kyu
Cameron Littler 7th Kyu
Oliver Tickle 7th Kyu
Vicky Turner 6th Kyu
Abi Hill 6th Kyu
Bailey Munt 6th Kyu
Wendy Hartley 5th Kyu
Amy Wyche 5th Kyu

https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/kyudec2022-650x375.jpg

Christmas Presentation Evening

17/12/2022

Thank you to everyone who came to our presentation evening and thank you to everyone who helped with the preparations, set-up and clear down.
A quick rundown of tonight’s awards:-
Handyside Award 2022 - Harry Fahey
Best Attendance 2022 - Lilly-May Bentham
Best Newcomer 2022 - Katie Jennings
Most Improved Senior Grade 2022 - Harry Fahey
Most Improved Junior Grade 2022 - Bailey Munt
https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/christmassmall-650x375.jpg

Higher Grade & Dan Grading

17/12/2022

Congratulations to the following successful students who graded this afternoon:-
Natalie Hamilton 4th Dan
Rebecca Worthington 3rd Dan
Natasha Worthington 1st Kyu
Ellis Fahey 1st Kyu
Aiman Khunda 3rd Kyu
Linzi Loo Loo Clayton 3rd Kyu
https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/dandec-650x375.jpg

Little Tigers Grading

13/12/2022

Congratulations to our Little Tigers who graded this evening.
https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/littletigersdec-2-650x375.jpg

Congratulations

21/11/2022

Congratulations to Sensei Peter Lee Bibby and Sensei Gordon Harrison who were both award 7th Dan today at the Manchester Youth Championships — at George H. Carnall Sports Centre.
https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/7thdan-650x375.jpg

Open Championships

20/11/2022

Manchester Youth Karate Open Championships, 20th November 2022. George Carnall Community Hub Kingsway Park, Urmston, Manchester, M41 7FB. For more information, please contact Ian Swain for your entry form email [email protected]
https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/medals-650x375.jpg

World Championships

26-30/10/2022

Wishing the best of luck to England Referees Peter Bibby & Gary Hoyle who fly out to the World Championships in Konya, Turkey this week to undertake WKF Kata & Kumite exams.
https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/10/311778314_485981656908915_539758271500268328_n-650x375.jpg

Mini Club Competition

26/09/2022

Congratulations to everyone to entered the first Red Sun Club Kata Competition this evening. Excellent effort from everyone who attended. Please remember that Karate is not all about winning. It’s also about gaining valuable experience and learning to deal with the ups and downs whilst building character.

Little Tigers
1st - Samuel Clarkson
2nd - Millie Downs
3rd - Octavia Munt
3rd - Wiktoria Adamczyk

Lower Grade Juniors
1st - Noor Khunda
2nd - Lilly-May Bentham
3rd - Kai Marlow
3rd - Amy Wyche

Lower Grade Adults
1st - Cameron Littler
2nd - Rachel Wyche
3rd - Sarah Harrison
3rd - Victoria Turner

Middle Grade Juniors
1st - Matthew Hartley
2nd - Thomas Hornby
3rd - Amy Wyche
3rd - Liam Morrell

Middle Grade Adults
1st - Aiman Khunda
2nd - Lyndsey Clayton
3rd - Wendy Hartley
3rd - Rachel Wyche

Senior Grade Juniors
1st - Owen Hamilton
2nd - Natasha Worthington
3rd - Harry Fahey
3rd - Connor Fahey

Senior Grade Adults
1st - Bonne Holland
2nd - Rebecca Worthington
3rd - Melanie Lamb
3rd - Connor Fahey

Commonwealth Karate Championships

7-11/09/2022

Four instructors from Red Sun have been selected to officiate at the 10:48 03/09/2022 next weekend. Peter Lee Bibby, Lisa Foley, Natalie Hamilton & Serap Kilic-Turner will officiate at the Commonwealth Club Championships on 10th & 11th September. Chief Instructor Peter Lee Bibby has also been selected as a Tatami Manager and will also officiate at the Commonwealth Elite Championships 7th-9th September. A fantastic achievement for one club to have four members involved in such a prestigious event.

Durham North East Open

21/08/2022

Congratulations to Grace Shaftoe - 2nd Place: Female Cadet Kata.

Kyu Grading

14/08/2022

Congratulations to the following students who were successful at today’s Kyu Grading:-
Samuel Jennings - 10th Kyu
Hayley Kennedy - 9th Kyu
Katie Jennings - 9th Kyu
Harry Barrow - 9th Kyu
Lilly-May Bentham - 8th Kyu
Grace Shaftoe - 8th Kyu
Samuel Dyson - 8th Kyu
Alex Hill - 8th Kyu
Kai Marlow - 8th Kyu
Noor Khunda - 7th Kyu
Abi Hill - 7th Kyu
Bailey Munt - 7th Kyu
Matthew Hartley - 6th Kyu
Wendy Hartley - 6th Kyu
Meghan Hartley- 6th Kyu
Amy Wyche - 6th Kyu
Rachel Wyche - 6th Kyu
Thomas Hornby - 5th Kyu
Aiman Khunda - 4th Kyu
Eowyn Gore - 4th Kyu

Kyu Grading

08/08/2022

Congratulations to our Little Tigers who passed their Grading this week:-
Charlie Reid - White/Orange
Elliott Pilgrim - White/Orange
Samuel Clarkson - White/Orange
Wiktoria Adamczyk- White/Red
Millie Downs - White/Red
Octavia-Rose Munt - Orange
Bobbi Sharples - White/Orange
Harrison Adshead - White/Orange
Lilah Robinson - White/Red
Elijah Latham - White/Red
Flynn Shuttleworth - White/Red

And congratulations to Cameron Littler (8th Kyu) and Jonathon Rodman (9th Kyu) who passed their Gradings.

Kyu Grading

13/07/2022

Congratulations to the following successful students who graded this evening at Coppull:-

Sheena Porter - 1st Kyu
Natasha Worthington - 2nd Kyu
Ellis Fahey - 2nd Kyu
Kyle Gore - 3rd Kyu

https://redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/13july22gradinga-500x375.jpg

Kyu Grading

23/04/2022

Congratulations to our Little Tigers on passing their grades:-
Harry Barrow
Katie Jennings
Flynn Shuttleworth
Harvey Mason
Wiktoria Adamczyk
Millie Downs
Octavia-Rose Munt
Santina Carcione

Congratulations to everyone who graded at Red Sun this afternoon:-
*White - Orange 9th Kyu*
Alex Hill
Kai Marlow
Grace Shaftoe
Ruby Fisher
Lilly-May Bentham
Lexi Murray
Matthew Dudley
Cameron Littler
Sarah Fahey
Samuel Dyson

*Orange 9th Kyu - Red 8th Kyu*
Marcus Unwin
J-Jay Rocket
Noor Khunda
Oliver Tickle
Bailey Munt
Abi Hill

*Red 8th Kyu - Yellow 7th Kyu*
Rachel Wyche
Amy Wyche
Victoria Turner

*Yellow 7th Kyu - Green 6th Kyu*
Aiman Khunda

*6th Kyu Green - 5th Kyu Purple*
Dylan Hunt
Eowyn Gore

*5th Kyu Purple - 4th Kyu* Purple/White
Lyndsey Clayton

Congratulations

09/04/2022

Congratulations to Sensei Lisa Foley who passed her EKF National Kumite Judge’s Assessment at the BKF 4 Nations Championships in Leicester 09/04/2022.
//redsunkarate.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/logotrans.png

Red Sun Shotokan Karate® teaching martial arts since 1986 and has one of the most innovative programmes in the nation.